Privacy Policy

Ocean Paradise respects your confidentiality and privacy rights.

In order for Ocean Paradise to register your account and/or answer to your queries, Ocean Paradise may request for and collect from you and your Personal Data (as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 - PDPA). This PDPA (“policy”) describes how we at Ocean Paradise use our Customer’s Personal Data and to whom Ocean Paradise discloses the Personal Data.


Information We Collect About You

We collect the following information about you when you register for an account on our site.

1) Name
2) Email address
3) Preferences for mode of communication
4) Billing Address


We collect the following information from you when you purchase an item from our site.

1) Name
2) Mobile Number
3) Delivery address
4) Billing Address
5) Email address


What we do with the information collected

If you register your details with us, your information is used for these purposes:

1) To facilitate your access to our web site
2) To communicate with you about our products, promotions and activities
3) Receive and communicate your enquiries and feedback
4) To improve our range of offerings and customer service levels to you
5) To fulfill your requests for online and offline shopping


With whom we share the information we collect

We disclose personal information we collect for purposes which are incidental to the sale and promotion of our goods and services to you. For example, we may disclose your personal information within our company, to service providers who assist us in our day-to-day business operations and as part of buying or selling businesses. These service providers are subject to confidentiality obligations and may use the personal information only for the designated purposes.

We may use and disclose your personal information other than to communicate with you and process purchases to you for purposes that are within reasonable expectation. For example, if you win an Ocean Paradise competition, your name and social media handle may be announced and utilised to assist us with customer communications.

Your personal information will not be sold, transferred or shared with unaffiliated parties who are not service providers without your prior consent.


Opting-out

When you register with us, you have a choice to opt in or out of newsletters or marketing communications from us.

You may also use the ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism provided in any of our email communications to you should you change your mind at a later stage. We will cease sending you any further communications within 2 business days.


Update your information

We like to know that the personal information you provide us is complete and up to date. If you notice that your personal information is missing or incomplete, you can update your details online.


Cardholder Information

Ocean Paradise does not store any cardholder data. All credit and debit card payments are handled by Paypal.


Retention of Customers’ Personal Data

Ocean paradise will retain Customers’ Personal Data for so long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was obtained, or as required by law.


Customers’ Right

Customers may at any time request Ocean Paradise for a copy of Ocean Paradise’s records containing Customers’ Personal Data or to remove and/or correct Customers’ Personal Data, and Ocean Paradise will do so to the extent permitted and subject to conditions imposed by law.


Contact Us

For any queries relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may drop us an enquiry via “
Contact Us”.


Governing Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.